Dr. Nagler's Tinnitus Corner
Sign up Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
DenisW

Member
Registered:
Posts: 9
 #1 
Hello, Dr. Nagler:

I trust you're well and enjoying retirement. I have a quick question regarding tobramycin/dexamethasone eye drops. I am to administer 1 drop four times daily for a week  for an infection in the upper right eyelid....should I have any concerns about adverse effects since I already have tinnitus and hearing loss?

Thanks and regards,

Denis Schreiber
Dr. Nagler

Owner
Registered:
Posts: 1,732
 #2 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denis
I trust you're well and enjoying retirement.

I am indeed enjoying retirement. Thank you for asking. I still do a couple of one-hour telephone consults a week, so I guess I am not 100% retired. But it keeps me off the streets, which my wife tells me is a good thing! :-)

Quote:
I have a quick question regarding tobramycin/dexamethasone eye drops. I am to administer 1 drop four times daily for a week  for an infection in the upper right eyelid....should I have any concerns about adverse effects since I already have tinnitus and hearing loss?

No.

Quote:
Thanks

You are most welcome. 

Stephen M. Nagler, M.D.

__________________

The best way to find yourself is to lose yourself in the service of others.
- Mahatma Gandhi

No bird ever soared in a calm. Adversity is what lifts us.
-
David McCullough quoting Wilbur Wright
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.



Dr. Nagler's Tinnitus Corner is provided for education and information only. It is not intended for the purpose of providing medical care and should in no way substitute for appropriate in-person consultations with qualified healthcare professionals. By using this site, participants agree to hold Dr. Nagler and Atlanta Tinnitus Consultants, LLC harmless with respect to any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage arising from following the postings herein.